State v. Laird
[…] See State v. Wells , 82 Or. App. 283, 286, 728 P.2d 533 (1986) (explaining that, under a prior version of ORS 161.610, the trial court "had no authority to impose a second five-year minimum sentence" in Marion County after the defendant had already received a five-year gun-minimum sentence in Polk County); see also State v. Birchard , 105 Or. App. 400, 401, 804 P.2d 1224, rev. den. , 311 Or. 427, 812 P.2d 826 (1991) (holding that the trial court plainly erred by imposing a gun-minimum sentence in violation of ORS 161.610 and exercising discretion to correct it).

ORS 161.610 provides, in part:

"(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony , five years, except that if the firearm is a machine gun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun or is equipped with a firearms silencer, the term of imprisonment shall be 10 years."

(Emphasis added.)

Remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Laird

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
Jun 9, 2021
312 Or. App. 263 (Or. Ct. App. 2021)
Case details for

State v. Laird

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.