DOCKET NO. A-4993-15T1
[…] R. 1:36-3. Before Judges Sumners and Moynihan. On appeal from Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Atlantic County, Indictment No. 12-11-2614. Nino V. Tinari, attorney for appellant (Omid T. Force, of counsel and on the brief). Damon G. Tyner, Atlantic County Prosecutor, attorney for respondent (Nicole L. Campellone, Assistant Prosecutor, of counsel and on the brief). PER CURIAM
Defendant appeals from the sentencing judge's October 2, 2015 order denying his application for a Graves Act waiver, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2, and from the same judge's order of June 28, 2016, denying defendant's motion to withdraw his guilty plea, arguing:
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 provides:
On a motion by the prosecutor made to the assignment judge that the imposition of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under [the Graves Act] for a defendant who has not previously been convicted of [certain enumerated offenses], does not serve the interests of justice, the assignment judge shall place the defendant on probation . . . or reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment during which the defendant will be ineligible for parole. The sentencing court may . . . refer a case of a defendant who has not previously been convicted of an offense under [the Graves Act] to the assignment judge, with the approval of the prosecutor, if the sentencing court believes that the interests of justice would not be served by the imposition of a mandatory minimum term.
POINT I