October 4, 2000.
[…] Opinion
22326.
October 4, 2000.
Appeal from the First Circuit Court.
Jonathan E. Burge, Craig T. Kimsel, and R. Patrick McPherson, for Defendant-Appellant.
Alexa D. M. Fujise, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
BURNS, C.J., WATANABE and LIM, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant-Appellant Allan Lafuente (Lafuente) appeals the February 16, 1999 Judgment, upon a jury's verdict, convicting him of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First Degree, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 1998). We affirm.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) provides:
Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers and salts of isomers[.]