State v. Lafleur
[…] Tuc Thanh Do, together with his wife, Thao Thi Thanh Le, owned Tat Nail Salon in Evangeline Parish. On May 6, 2011, the defendant shot and killed Tuc Thanh Do during the commission of an armed robbery of the couple's business establishment.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:30 provides that there are a number factual scenarios which will constitute first degree murder. Although the grand jury indictment does not specify which section of the statute applies to this particular prosecution, the facts presented make it clear that the state brought the charge pursuant to La.R.S. 14:30(A)(1), which provides in pertinent part that “[f]irst degree murder is the killing of a human being ... [w]hen the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of ... armed robbery[.]”

Thus, despite the silence of the grand jury indictment, the defendant was charged with the first degree murder of Tuc Thanh Do based on armed robbery as the underlying felony. In fact, that theory of prosecution was made clear to the jury in the state's closing argument: