30170-2-III
[…] Right To Bear Arms
Mr. LaFavor next argues that he is being punished for defending his home and this violates both his federal and state right to bear arms.
We review his contention de novo. State v. Sieyes, 168 Wn.2d 276, 281, 225 P.3d 995 (2010).
Both our federal and state constitutions protect the right to self-defense. Self-defense is the "central component" of the Second Amendment's right to keep and bear arms. District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 599, 128 S.Ct. 2783, 171 L.Ed.2d 637 (2008). Article I, section 24 of our state constitution similarly guarantees that "[t]he right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself . . . shall not be impaired."
Mr. LaFavor has the right to defend himself, but, again, as we have already concluded, there was nothing to support a claim of self-defense. He pointed a loaded gun at two sheriff's deputies who knocked on his door.