No. 105,709.
[…] “No party can stipulate to an incorrect application of the law.” State v. Donaldson, 35 Kan.App.2d 540, 544, 133 P.3d 154 (2006) (citing Bright v. LSI Corp., 254 Kan. 853, 859, 869 P.2d 686 [1994] ). LaFave's issue is properly before this court because it is a purely legal question and under Donaldson, LaFave could not have stipulated to an incorrect application of the law in this case, his incorrect criminal history.
According to the PSI report, as well as the above conviction for harassment, LaFave also violated Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–6–801 for domestic violence. The Colorado statute is entitled, “Domestic violence—sentencing” and reads in relevant part:
“(l)(a) In addition to any sentence that is imposed upon a person for violation of any criminal law under this title, any person who is convicted of any crime, the underlying factual basis of which has been found by the court on the record to include an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 18–6–800.3(1), or any crime against property, whether or not such crime is a felony, when such crime is used as a method of coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge directed against a person with whom the actor is or has been involved in an intimate relationship shall be ordered to complete a