No. 105,709.
[…] If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime.”
In determining criminal history, the offenses do not need to be identical, only comparable to the out-of-state offense. State v. Vandervort, 276 Kan. 164, 179, 72 P.3d 925 (2003). The offenses need to be similar in nature and cover similar types of criminal conduct. State v. Barajas, 43 Kan.App.2d 639, 230 P.3d 784 (2010); State v. Schultz, 22 Kan.App.2d 60, 62, 911 P.2d 1119 (1996).
LaFave was convicted in Colorado of harassment under Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–9–111(1)(a) which at the time of the conviction, read: “(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: ... (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact;....”
The district court found the Colorado harassment statute sufficiently similar to the Kansas statute for battery, K.S.A. 21–3412(a)(2) which reads: “(a) Battery is: ... (2) intentionally causing physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner.”