State v. Lacy
[…] In support of his argument, the Defendant points to the conclusion of the Tennessee Supreme Court in Brown that "Tennessee does not have indeterminate sentences for criminal offenses." Brown, 563 S.W.3d at 200. He also relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-211, which addresses determinate sentences and mandates that the trial court "shall impose a specific sentence length for each offense" and observes that "[t]here are no indeterminate sentences." T.C.A. § 40-35-211, -211(1) (1994). Although the Defendant argues that this statute requires the judgment form to reflect a term of years, the statute itself specifies that a determinate sentence may include a sentence of "life": "Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction; or a specific term of years, months or days if the defendant is sentenced for a felony to any local jail or workhouse." T.C.A. § 40-35-211(1) (1994) (emphasis added); see Brown, 563 S.W.3d at 200 ("The determinate sentence for a life sentence is sixty years.").