State v. Lachney
[…] R.S. 14:98. The portion of the sentence to be served without benefits is therefore uncertain and is left to the discretion of the trial court. Whether five years must be served without benefits, or some greater length of time, cannot be determined and imposed by the Department of Corrections. Accordingly, we vacate defendant’s sentence on count one and remand the matter for resentencing with instructions to the trial court to impose defendant’s sentence on count one in accordance with the provisions of La. R.S. 14:32.1 B as it relates to the restriction of benefits. Shelby, 263 So.3d at 1228-29.

La. R.S. 15:301.1 A provides in pertinent part: "The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence."

Because we are vacating defendant’s sentence on count one and remanding the matter for resentencing, this court pretermits discussion of defendant’s sole 6assignment of error wherein he contends that his sentence on count one is excessive. See State v. Smith, 09-100 (La.