State v. Laborde
[…] But, she argues the State failed to present any evidence that she obtained the gear by deception, as required by the State's complaint. Therefore, Laborde contends her conviction must be reversed.

In rebuttal, the State argues that Laborde committed a host of deceptive acts in her efforts to mislead Price and law enforcement officers about what she did to Price's military gear and where it could be found. Although the State's argument appears to miss the mark, there was substantial evidence that Laborde obtained or exerted unauthorized control over the military gear.

K.S.A. 21–3701(a) is the starting point for Laborde's argument. K.S.A. 21–3701 states:

“(a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to permanently deprive the owner of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property or services:

(1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property or services;

(2) obtaining control over property or services, by deception.”