(AC 19410)
[…] Opinion
The defendant, Leo Labbe, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a jury trial, of breach of the peace in violation of General Statutes § 53a-181 (a)(5). The defendant claims that (1) the trial court improperly admitted subsequent uncharged misconduct testimony of two witnesses and (2) there was insufficient evidence of intent to support the conviction. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture. . . ."
The state originally charged the defendant with public indecency in violation of General Statutes § 53a-186 (a)(2). The state subsequently charged the defendant with the additional crime of breach of the peace.