No. C9-90-1987.
[…] An officer from another squad car that had arrived on the scene arrested defendant.
On January 8 a narcotics investigator gave defendant a Miranda warning preparatory to questioning him. Before being asked any questions, defendant said that he knew the drugs were in the car and that he lied about his name because his license had been revoked. The investigator asked if the drugs belonged to defendant or the passenger, and defendant answered that he did not know if he should say and then said, "I'm in a big jam."
Minnesota Statute § 152.028, subd. 2 (1990) provides as follows:
The presence of a controlled substance in a passenger automobile permits the factfinder to infer knowing possession of the controlled substance by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the automobile. This inference may only be made if the defendant is charged with violating section 152.021, 152.022, 152.023, or 152.0261. The inference does not apply:
(1) to a duly licensed operator of an automobile who is at the time operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of the operator's trade;
(2) to any person in the automobile if one of them legally possesses a controlled substance; or
(3) when the controlled substance is concealed on the person of one of the occupants.
Over objection by defense counsel, the trial court instructed the jury as follows:
When cocaine is present in a passenger automobile, the law permits you to infer knowing possession of cocaine by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the cocaine was in the automobile. This inference does not apply when the cocaine is concealed on the person of one of the occupants.
The jury found defendant guilty of third-degree controlled substance crime. The trial court sentenced him to 68 months in prison, with execution stayed.
For the same reasons on which we relied in State v.