A-0587-20
[…] So I'm looking at the New Jersey court rules and also the 2C criminal code. And they pretty much say the same thing[,] and I'm going to state what that is. So under New Jersey court rule 3:12-1, which is entitled Notice Under Specific Criminal Code Provisions[:] "[a] defendant shall serve written notice on the prosecutor if he or she intends to rely on a number of the following sections of the code of criminal justice." They include intoxication . . . and lack of requisite state-of-mind under 2C:4-2.
And that requirement is also reflected in the criminal code, which is N.J.S.A. 2C:4-3. Which is entitled Requirement of Notice. And it again states, much like the rule states, "[i]f a defendant intends to claim insanity under 2C:4-1, or the absence of a requisite state-of-mind pursuant to section 2C:4-2[,] he shall." Not may. Not might. "He shall serve notice of such intention upon the prosecuting attorney in accordance with the rules of court", which I just referenced.