State v. L. M. O. (In re D. A. M.)
[…] The circuit court is owed "'substantial deference'" as it is better positioned to decide the weight and relevancy of the testimony as well as assess the evidence. Id. (citation omitted).

¶16 Failure to assume parental responsibility is established "by proving that the parent ... [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child." WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a). "'[S]ubstantial parental relationship' means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child." § 48.415(6)(b). A nonexclusive list of factors that the court may consider in determining whether the parent has a "substantial parental relationship" with the child includes