State v. Kuykendoll
[…] See State v. Lange , 2003 WI App 2, ¶ 41, 259 Wis. 2d 774, 794, 656 N.W.2d 480, 489 (Ct.App. 2002).

¶ 20 Kuykendoll contends that he is entitled to the fifty-five days of sentence credit from May 21, 2006, to July 14, 2006, under WIS. STAT. § 973.155(1)(a). To receive sentence credit under § 973.155(1)(a), a defendant must establish that: (1) he or she was in custody; and (2) the custody was in connection with the course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed. Lange , 2003 WI App 2, ¶ 41, 259 Wis. 2d at 794-795, 656 N.W.2d at 489.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155 provides, as material:

(1) (a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

1. While the offender is awaiting trial;