56,000-KA
[…] State v. DeBerry, 50,501 (La.App. 2 Cir. 4/13/16), 194 So.3d 657, writ denied, 160959 (La. 5/1/17), 219 So.3d 332.
Second, the court must determine whether the sentence is constitutionally excessive. A sentence violates La. Const. art. I, § 20, if it is grossly out of proportion to the seriousness of the offense or nothing more than a purposeless and needless infliction of pain and suffering. State v. Smith, 01-2574 (La. 1/14/03), 839 So.2d 1, citing State v. Bonanno, 384 So.2d 355 (La. 1980).
At the time of this offense, La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2) provided the following sentencing range:
Any person who violates this Subsection with respect to * * * an aggregate weight of two grams or more but less than twentyeight grams shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
The record shows the trial court thoroughly and methodically complied with the requirements set out in La.C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, providing several serious aggravating factors to justify its five-year sentence.