State v. Kusaka
[…] See NRS 34.810(3). "Application of the statutory procedural default rules to post-conviction habeas petitions is mandatory." State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Riker), 121 Nev. 225, 231, 112 P.3d 1070, 1074 (2005). "We give deference to the district court's factual findings regarding good cause, but we will review the court's application of the law to those facts de novo." State v. Huebler, 128 Nev. 192, 197, 275 P.3d 91, 95 (2012).

Kusaka asserts this court lacks jurisdiction to consider this appeal because NRS 34.575(2) only permits the State to appeal from a decision concerning a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus when a "district court grants the writ and orders the discharge or a change in custody of the petitioner." Kusaka asserts the district court has not discharged Kusaka or ordered Kusaka's custody to be changed, and therefore, the State's appeal is not properly before this court. However, the district court granted the writ and vacated Kusaka's judgment of conviction.