holding that concurrent sentencing is preferable when one of the sentences is for a federal offense
[…] NDCC § 12.1-32-02(6). Under the original judgment the sentence commenced at twelve o'clock noon on 15 September 1982.
In State v. Bryan, 316 N.W.2d 335 (N.D. 1982), we held that changing an original three consecutive six-month sentence imposed on 28 August 1981 to a three concurrent eighteen-month sentence imposed on 31 August 1981 was, in effect, an increase of the sentence (penalty) and did not come within the parameters of Rule 35, NDRCrimP. The amended sentence was more severe and, in effect, was an increase because the defendant was deprived of the provisions of NDCC § 12.1-32-02(9), which provides:
"A person convicted of a felony who is sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year shall be deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor upon successful completion of the term of imprisonment."
In State v. Mees, 272 N.W.2d 61 (N.D. 1978), we cited NDCC § 12.1-32-02(6) and § 12.1-32-11(1) and concluded that a court may impose a state sentence to commence after the defendant's release by the federal authorities. But the situation in the instant case is substantially different.