holding that concurrent sentencing is preferable when one of the sentences is for a federal offense
[…] The federal district court in effect recommended that the federal sentence be served concurrently with the sentence imposed by the state court. The state court's action subsequently amending the original judgment prevented the sentence from being served concurrently as recommended by the federal district judge, and in effect would have extended the sentence for four years. As a result the penalty was increased.
North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-32-11(1) provides:
"Unless the court otherwise orders, when a person serving a term of commitment imposed by a court of this state is committed for another offense or offenses, the shorter term or the shorter remaining term shall be merged in the other term. When a person on probation or parole for an offense committed in this state is sentenced for another offense or offenses, the period still to be served on probation or parole shall be merged in any new sentence of commitment or probation. A court merging sentences under this subsection shall forthwith furnish each of the other courts previously involved and the penal facilities in which the defendant is confined under sentence with authenticated copies of its sentence, which shall cite the sentences being merged. A court which imposed a sentence which is merged pursuant to this subsection shall modify such sentence in accordance with the effect of the merger."
The action of the state district court in effect prevented the recommendation of the United States district court from being put into effect or from being given any serious consideration. This illustrates the dire need of full cooperation between the state and the federal judiciary.