(c) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats. Although this issue is one of first impression, our decision in State v.Kulikowski, 132 N.H. 281, 564 A.2d 439 (1989), is instructive. In Kulikowski, the defendant was found guilty of, among other things, three counts of aggravated felonious sexual assault based upon indictments that alleged a violation of a prior version of the statute here at issue, RSA 632-A:2, III, which required proof that the defendant "coerce[d] the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believe[d] that the actor ha[d] the present ability to execute these threats."
Although this test must be applied before evidence of " other crimes, wrongs or acts" may be admitted, Rule 404(b) does not apply here. SeeState v. Kulikowski, 132 N.H. 281, 287, 564 A.2d 439 (1989).