STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. RACHEL N. KUHLWEIN Defendant-Appellant
[…] AAAA Ent., Inc. v. River Place Community Urban Redev. Corp., 50 Ohio St.3d 157, 161 (1990). An unreasonable decision is one backed by no sound reasoning process which would support that decision. Id. "It is not enough that the reviewing court, were it deciding the issue de novo, would not have found that reasoning process to be persuasive, perhaps in view of countervailing reasoning processes that would support a contrary result." Id.
{¶ 10} R.C. 4510.021 addresses limited driving privileges. That section provides:
(A) Unless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A) of this section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the privileges and may impose any other reasonable conditions on the person's driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following limited purposes:
(1) Occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes;
(2) Taking the driver's or commercial driver's license examination;
(3) Attending court-ordered treatment;
(4) Attending any court proceeding related to the offense for which the offender's suspension was imposed;