A13-1120
[…] Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (2012). This appeal follows.
DECISION
Kuhlmann contends that the evidence is insufficient to support her convictions of domestic assault and disorderly conduct. "To sustain a conviction, the state must prove all essential elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Papadakis, 643 N.W.2d 349, 354 (Minn. App. 2002). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(2), whoever "intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another" against a household member "commits an assault and is guilty of a misdemeanor." Under Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(1) and (3), whoever "engages in brawling or fighting" or "engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others," "knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor."