ID# 1509018073
[…] The police sought and obtained a warrant to draw the Defendant's blood.
At issue is whether the police employed the proper process to obtain the warrant to have the Defendant's blood drawn.
Defendant filed several other motions but withdrew all but this one during the suppression hearing. See D.I. 10, 12, 20, 24, 29, 37.
After carefully considering the testimony and arguments presented at the suppression hearing, the Court finds that the police followed the appropriate procedure for obtaining a warrant to have Defendant's blood drawn. The Court finds no constitutional infirmity in the process.
11 Del. C. § 2306 ("The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation."); Mason v. State, 534 A.2d 242 (Del. 1987); State v. Lambert, 2015 WL 3897810 (Del. Super. 2015). Since the suppression hearing, JP Court 11 has located the original warrant that is at issue.