State v. Kuhlen
[…] Defendant was sentenced to a two-year term of imprisonment on the theft count and a one-year term of imprisonment on each of the forgery counts. The trial court ordered the sentences to run consecutively to each other. The court also ordered defendant to pay $2,500 in restitution.

By her sole assignment of error, defendant contends the trial court erred by entering judgments of conviction for both grand theft and forgery because under the facts and circumstances of the case, the crimes were allied offenses of similar import.

R.C. 2941.25 governs allied offenses of similar import and provides:

(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.