State v. Kucharski
[…] The court of appeals reversed, and the State petitioned for review, which we granted.

See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).

Kucharski, 363 Wis.2d 658, ¶¶ 13–22, 866 N.W.2d 697 (footnotes omitted; brackets and ellipses in original).

¶ 4 The supreme court reversed our decision, which had addressed only one of Kucharski's four issues on appeal—discretionary reversal—and remanded to the court of appeals with directions to address the remaining three issues.

DISCUSSION

1. The trial court properly applied Wis. Stat. § 971.15.

¶ 5 Kucharski first argues that the trial court misapplied the elements of Wis. Stat. § 971.15(1), which states:

Mental responsibility of defendant.

(1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 6 The construction of a statute is a question of law, which we review independently of the trial court. See State v. Duychak, 133 Wis.2d 307, 316–17, 395 N.W.2d 795 (Ct.App.1986). It is well-established law that the requirements of Wis.