State v. Kua
[…] State v. Baxley, 102 Hawai'i 130, 133, 73 P.3d 668, 671 (2003) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). "In a circuit court criminal case, a defendant may appeal from the judgment of the circuit court, see HRS § 641-11 (1993), from a certified interlocutory order, see HRS § 641-17 (1993), or from an interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy." State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai'i 309, 312, 22 P.3d 588, 591 (2001) (citation omitted). Appellant Kua is not appealing from a certified interlocutory order under HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 2013) or from an interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy.

Therefore, the only possible statutory basis for Appellant Kua's appeal is HRS § 641-11, under which "[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-11 expressly requires that "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." Id. Consequently, where there is "no conviction and sentence" in a criminal case, "there can be no appeal under HRS § 641-11[.]" State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai'i at 312, 22 P.3d at 591; see also State v.