State v. Kruse
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a). Therefore, D.K. qualifies as a "victim of domestic abuse" for purposes of section 634.20.

The district court has broad discretion in determining what constitutes "similar conduct" for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d at 755. Minnesota Statute section 634.20 states that "`[s]imilar conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection . . . [or] violation of a harassment restraining order." (Emphasis added.) Here, the HRO explained that there were reasonable grounds to believe that appellant made harassing phone calls to D.K., and D.K. testified that she obtained the restraining order in part because of these frequent, harassing phone calls.