No. 28468-9-III
[…] In re Det. of Post, 145 Wn. App. 728, 755-56, 187 P.3d 803 (2008) (citing In re Det. of Taylor, 132 Wn. App. 827, 836-37, 134 P.3d 254 (2006)), aff'd, 170 Wn.2d 302, 241 P.3d 1234 (2010). Thus, this argument is waived. And again, Mr. Kronick and Mr. Davis alternatively argue counsel was ineffective for failing to object on grounds Officer Vance's testimony violated the speed trap statute.
"Washington's speed trap statute establishes criteria for evidence to be admissible." State v. Smith, 87 Wn. App. 345, 349, 941 P.2d 725 (1997) (citing RCW 46.61.470(1)). The statute states that speed evidence is admissible, "if the same is determined by a particular section of or distance on a public highway, the length of which has been accurately measured off or otherwise designated or determined and . . . a timing device is operated from an aircraft, which timing device when used to measure the elapsed time of a vehicle passing over such a particular section of or distance upon a public highway indicates the speed of a vehicle." RCW 46.61.470(2). But, this case does not involve a speed trap. Moreover, as discussed above, both men admitted to exceeding the speed limit; thus, it is unlikely defense counsel's decision to not object would result in a different outcome. Without prejudice, Mr. Kronick's and Mr.