No. 28468-9-III
[…] In other words, the trial court has discretion to sentence up to the maximum allowed punishment for a gross misdemeanor. Here, the court explained the driving was abhorrent and shocking. Since the court within its discretion imposed a sentence consistent with the requirements of former RCW 46.61.500(1), and Mr. Kronick and Mr. Davis fail to convince us that suspending all but 30 days is somehow legally excessive, they have failed to demonstrate any abuse of discretion necessitating review.
Effective July 22, 2011, Laws of 2011, chapter 96, section 34, amended RCW 46.61.500(1) as follows: "Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment (
Affirmed.
A majority of the panel has determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports but it will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040.
Brown, J.
WE CONCUR:
Kulik, C.J.
Siddoway, J.
(of-not more than one year)) for up to three hundred sixty-four days and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars."