State v. Kragt
[…] As defendant acknowledges, that is a contention we previously rejected in Norris v. Board of Parole , 237 Or. App. 1, 238 P.3d 994 (2010), rev. den. , 350 Or. 130, 250 P.3d 922 (2011), and Delavega v. Board of Parole , 222 Or. App. 161, 194 P.3d 159 (2008), and we are not persuaded that we should overrule that line of authority.

Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by imposing determinate terms of PPS. That is because, for certain sex offenses subject to ORS 144.103, including the offenses committed by defendant, ORS 144.103 requires the imposition of an indeterminate term of PPS, to be computed by the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision once the amount of time a defendant actually spent incarcerated is known:

"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.765 and subsection (2) of this section, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for [committing or attempting to commit specified sex offenses] shall serve a term of active post-prison supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation."

ORS 144.103(1) ; see also State v. Burch , 134 Or. App. 569, 573, 896 P.2d 10 (1995) (explaining the nature of the PPS term required under ORS 144.103 ).