10-23-2019
[…] Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Chief Judge, and Hadlock, Judge.
EGAN, C. J. This case is on remand from the Supreme Court for reconsideration in light of the court’s opinion in State v. Garcia , 361 Or. 672, 399 P.3d 444 (2017). In that case, the defendant was charged with resisting arrest, ORS 162.315, and two counts of interfering with a peace officer, ORS 162.247, based on the same conduct of preventing police from arresting her boyfriend. ORS 162.247(3)(a), which defines the offense of interfering with a peace officer, provides that it "does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in * * * [a]ctivity that would constitute resisting arrest under ORS 162.315." The defendant in Garcia moved for a judgment of acquittal on the interfering counts, contending that she could not be charged with an interfering offense based on the same conduct giving rise to the resisting arrest charge. 361 Or. at 676, 399 P.3d 444. The state acknowledged that a person could