State v. Korzelius
[…] State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 647, 870 P.2d 313 (1994).

State v. Armenta, 134 Wn.2d 1, 9, 948 P.2d 1280 (1997).

State v. O'Neill, 148 Wn.2d 564, 571, 62 P.3d 489 (2003).

We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. When the statute's meaning is plain, we give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.

State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 449, 69 P.3d 318 (2003).

Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).

A court may enhance a sentence if a defendant was armed with a deadly weapon while committing a crime. RCW 9.94A.602, the deadly weapon sentence enhancement statute, provides:

In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime. . . .

For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: . . . any knife having a blade longer than three inches. . . .

RCW 9.94A.602 (emphasis added).

RCW 9.94A.602 (emphasis added).

Under the statutory scheme, the sentencing enhancement applies if the defendant "was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime." The crime here is first degree burglary, not the assault of the officers.