No. COA15–795.
[…] Delgado, 466 U.S. at 217, 80 L.Ed.2d at 255. Defendant's argument is overruled.
3. Probable Cause to Arrest Defendant for Resisting a Public Officer
Defendant argues the trial court erred in concluding as a matter of law that Defendant's failure to provide identification supplied probable cause for his arrest for resisting a public officer. We disagree.
North Carolina's resisting, delaying, or obstructing a public officer statute, codified at N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–223, provides: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–223 (2013). As this Court held, “the failure to provide information about one's identity during a lawful stop can constitute resistance, delay, or obstruction within the meaning of N .C. Gen.Stat. § 14–223.” State v.