No. 13979-1-II.
[…] Jean Bruneau, an office worker, located the records in Korba's wastebasket. The detectives then obtained a search warrant and searched Korba's purse. There they found an envelope containing five unfiled original certificates of live birth, which had been mailed to the office by a Sumner midwife, $43 in marked bills, and another $96, which they returned to Korba.
A jury found Korba guilty of four counts of injury to record, RCW 40.16.020, one count of misappropriation of record, RCW 40.16.020, and one count of theft in the third degree, RCW 9A.56.050(1) and .020(1)(a). The jury acquitted Korba of two counts of injury to record.
Former RCW 40.16.020 provides:
"Every officer who shall mutilate, destroy, conceal, erase, obliterate or falsify any record or paper appertaining to his office, or who shall fraudulently appropriate to his own use or to the use of another person, or secrete with intent to appropriate to such use, any money, evidence of debt or other property intrusted to him by virtue of his office, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than ten years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both." Laws of 1909, ch. 249, § 96.
RCW 9A.56.050(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he commits theft of property or services which does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value."
RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) provides:
"`Theft' means: