State v. Kononen
[…] After a stipulated bench trial based on the police reports, the trial court found Kononen guilty of second degree burglary.

A police report supports the last clause of challenged finding of fact 3, which states that the "defendant had claimed to be sleeping, but had earlier been seen by another officer running from the scene."

This evidence supports the trial judge's conclusion in finding of fact 3 that the defendant claimed to have been sleeping.

This challenged finding is supported by police reports.

This challenged finding of fact is supported by police reports.

RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling."

DISCUSSION