State v. Konjaric
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 1, requires that drivers use due care to avoid "actual and potential hazards then existing." It also requires that, "In every event speed shall be so restricted as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any . . . vehicle." Konjaric's own words establish that he struck another vehicle with his car by dangerously going through a light at a moment other cars were not expecting him to enter the intersection.