State v. Konifka
[…] State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985) (citation and quotation marks omitted); see also State v. Combs, 226 N.C. App. 87, 92, 739 S.E.2d 584, 588 (2013) (holding a challenge to the court's procedure under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(d) was properly preserved absent objection at trial). But see State v. Ross, 207 N.C. App. 379, 391, 700 S.E.2d 412, 421 (2010) (holding that the defendant waived appellate review of an issue argued under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c) by failing to object at trial).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c) (2015) mandates that "[b]efore the judge gives additional instructions, he must inform the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give and afford them an opportunity to be heard." However, "[w]here the trial judge simply repeats . . . instructions previously given and does not add substantively to those instructions, the latter instructions are not 'additional instructions' as that term is contemplated in section 15A-1234(c)." State v.