State v. Konifka
[…] Defendant appeals.

II. Jury Question Response

Defendant first contends the trial court erred in responding to the jury's question about the weight to be accorded C.A.'s testimony because it failed to correctly answer the inquiry and unconstitutionally diluted the burden of proof. We disagree.

A. Answering the Jury's Inquiry

After charging the jury, the judge may give additional instructions in response to a jury deliberation question. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(a)(1) (2015). The judge may also "repeat other instructions to avoid giving undue prominence to the additional instructions." Id. § 15A-1234(b) (2015).