State v. Konifka
[…] Tolley, 290 N.C. 349, 365, 226 S.E.2d 353, 366 (1976) (explaining that, as a "general rule . . . a defendant in a criminal case is entitled to appear at trial free from all bonds or shackles except in extraordinary instances"). Yet "the rule against shackling is subject to the exception that the trial judge, in the exercise of his sound discretion, may require the accused to be shackled when such action is necessary to prevent escape, to protect others in the courtroom or to maintain order during trial." Tolley, 290 N.C. at 367, 226 S.E.2d at 367 (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031 (2015). "If the judge orders a defendant or witness restrained, he must[, inter alia,] [e]nter in the record out of the presence of the jury and in the presence of the person to be restrained and his counsel, if any, the reasons for his action . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031(1). A court's decision to shackle a defendant "must be supported by adequate findings." State v. Jackson, 162 N.C. App. 695, 700, 592 S.E.2d 575, 578 (2004).