State v. Konchalski
[…] Weese as the result of a sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from a serious provocation in violation of Iowa Code section 707.4. Defendant was sentenced to an indeterminate sentence of incarceration not to exceed ten years. The district court also imposed a victim restitution award in the amount of $150,000 under section 910.3B. At defendant's request, a restitution hearing was held pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.7. The district court denied defendant's request to vacate the $150,000 restitution award to be paid to the victim's estate.

II. Due Process .

Iowa Code section 910.3B requires restitution of at least $150,000 when a defendant is convicted of a felony resulting in the death of the victim. That section states, in relevant part:

In all criminal cases in which the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of another person, in addition to the amount determined to be payable and ordered to be paid to a victim for pecuniary damages, as defined under section 910.1, and determined under section 910.3, the court shall also order the offender to pay at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars in restitution to the victim's estate. The obligation to pay the additional amount shall not be dischargeable in any proceeding under the federal Bankruptcy Act. . . .

Iowa Code § 910.3B(1).

Defendant lodges both procedural and substantive due process challenges to the section 910.3B restitution scheme.