State v. Kokinda
[…] As a result, defendant was arrested and charged with endangering the welfare of a child by transmitting child pornography via the internet. Defendant's plea and sentencing followed.

In his PCR petition, defendant argued he was engaged in role play and should not have been prosecuted for his chat communications. However, the PCR judge correctly pointed out defendant was charged with transmitting two images of child exploitation to the investigator, which met the elements of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a), namely, "[a] person commits a crime of the second degree if, by any means, including but not limited to the Internet, he: (i) knowingly distributes an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child[.]"

The PCR judge stated

[defendant] was not charged for his chat communications.