State v. Kohn
[…] Id. (quoting WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 536 (unabr. ed. 1976)). "Crime" is therefore defined more broadly for purposes of § 969.02(4).

State v. West , 181 Wis. 2d 792, 512 N.W.2d 207 (Ct. App. 1993), involved interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 969.03, which governs release of defendants charged with felonies, whereas Wis. Stat. § 969.02, the statute at issue here, applies to release of defendants charged with misdemeanors. Both statutes contain the same language regarding a prohibition against committing further crimes: "As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime." See §§ 969.02(4), 969.03(2).

¶38 Having defined what constitutes a "crime" within the context of WIS. STAT. § 969.02(4), this court next determines whether Kohn's conduct underlying the bail-jumping charge was criminal in nature. This court concludes that it was.