State v. Kohn
[…] State v. Hansford , 219 Wis. 2d 226, 244, 580 N.W.2d 171 (1998) ; see also WIS JI— CRIMINAL 1795. Kohn does not dispute that he was charged with a misdemeanor on November 26, 2018, or that he was released from custody on bail/bond that same day. Rather, he challenges only the third element—that he did not fail to comply with the bail/bond terms—and that is where this court focuses its attention.

¶37 Kohn's bail/bond conditions required that he "not commit any crime." See also WIS. STAT. § 969.02(4) ("As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime."). Section 969.02(4) does not define what constitutes a "crime"; however, we answered this question in State v. West , 181 Wis. 2d 792, 512 N.W.2d 207 (Ct. App. 1993).