State v. Koellen
[…] For the following reasons, we conclude that Koellen's postconviction motion failed to show that the plea colloquy was deficient. Therefore, his motion was deficient and he was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's denial of Koellen's postconviction plea withdrawal motion.

A. The issue of a procedural bar

¶6 We pause to acknowledge the parties' dispute as to whether Koellen's 2014 postconviction motion to withdraw his pleas is procedurally barred by the adjudication of his prior postconviction pleadings. See WIS. STAT. § 974.06(4) (2015-16) (providing that any grounds for relief "finally adjudicated ... may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original" proceeding); State v. Escalona-Naranjo , 185 Wis. 2d 168, 181-182, 184-186, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.