Case No. 95-1744-CR.
[…] Koehler entered a no contest plea to the charge that she unlawfully and intentionally used Ozaukee's money and converted it to her own use. Due to the depleted funds, Ozaukee was unable to pay federal and state payroll taxes and was assessed interest and penalties. The trial court ordered Koehler to make restitution for the interest and penalties as an item of Ozaukee's damages resulting from Koehler's crime. On appeal, Koehler challenges this aspect of the restitution order.
Section 973.20(5)(a), STATS., permits the court to require a defendant to make restitution for "all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of the crime."