Case No. 95-1981-CR.
[…] Kobriger next contends that his conviction should be reversed because it was impossible for him to "operate" the truck, as its bumper was locked to the parked car. This issue involves a question of statutory interpretation. In construing a statute the primary source is the language itself. County of Milwaukee v. Proegler , 95 Wis.2d 614, 625, 291 N.W.2d 608, 613 (Ct.App. 1980). If the meaning of a statute is clear, it is improper to employ extrinsic aids. State v. Annala , 168 Wis.2d 453, 461, 484 N.W.2d 138, 141 (1992).
Section 346.63(3)(b), STATS., defines the operation of a motor vehicle as "the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion." The statute contains no requirement that the vehicle be able to move; "operating" requires only the manipulation of its controls.