State v. Koagel
[…] Id. at 67, 519 S.E.2d at 99. The Court noted that the "legal effect of the oral judgment was that the prison sentences would run concurrently" given that the trial court never indicated they would run consecutive to one another. Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a)). By later entering the written judgment reflecting that the sentences would run consecutively with no evidence in the record that the defendant was present, this Court determined that the trial court violated the statutory mandate. Id.; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) ("If not specified or required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently."). The Court held that "[t]his substantive change in the sentence could only be made in the [d]efendant's presence, where he and/or his attorney would have an opportunity to be heard."