State v. Koagel
[…] State v. Briggs, 249 N.C.App. 95, 97, 790 S.E.2d 671, 673 (2016); see, e.g., State v. Arrington, 215 N.C.App. 161, 166, 714 S.E.2d 777, 781 (2011). "Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal." State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (cleaned up).

The relevant statute provides that "[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time . . . the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354 (2023). "If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently." Id.

"The right to be present at the time sentence or judgment is pronounced is a common law right, separate and apart from the constitutional or statutory right to be present at the trial." State v. Pope, 257 N.C. 326, 330, 126 S.E.2d 126, 129 (1962).