35169-6-III
[…] I previously reviewed State v. Smith, 145 Wn.App. 268, in which this court reversed a conviction for possession of a controlled substance. Tana Smith arrived at a residence in a car at the same time when officers were about to serve a search warrant. In addition to holding that officers lacked a reasonable individualized suspicion that Smith posed a danger, this court held that officers lacked such a suspicion that Smith was about to engage in a crime.
The State claims its officers possessed authority to search Corey Knudsvig as part of an investigation as to whether someone violated RCW 9.41.050(2)(a). This statute reads:
A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.(Emphasis added.) The State fails to read the entire statute. The statute only proscribes conduct with regard to a loaded pistol. No officer found a pistol, let alone a loaded pistol. Thus, the statute did not justify a Terry stop and search.