State v. Knox
[…] The trial court also sentenced defendant to nine to twenty months' imprisonment for the felony larceny offense. The trial court ordered that defendant serve the sentences consecutively.

On or about 9 April 2014, the State completed a probation violation report. On 9 April 2014, defendant gave timely notice of appeal.

II. Notice

Defendant contends that the trial court lacked statutory authority to hold a probation revocation hearing, because defendant did not receive proper notice of the hearing, in contravention of defendant's right to due process and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1345(e) (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1345(e) provides in pertinent part: "The State must give the [defendant] notice of the [revocation] hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged. The notice, unless waived by the [defendant], must be given at least 24 hours before the hearing." See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1345(e) (emphasis added).