SCWC-16-0000386
[…] Because this decision was clearly tactical and not erroneous, we should not question defense counsel's competence in the first instance.
As to the Majority's conclusion that the DPA's statements during closing arguments amounted to prosecutorial misconduct, when read in context, those statements were supported by and rooted in the evidence adduced at trial and were not improper.
I dissent.
I. BACKGROUND
Salavea was charged with, and eventually convicted of Burglary in the First Degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (2014).
HRS § 708-810 provides in relevant part:
Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
....
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.
Prior to Salavea's trial, both Salavea and the State noticed their intent to use evidence of past acts. Salavea noticed intent to offer evidence that CW was using methamphetamine at the time of the incident.