SCWC-16-0000386
[…] I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On April 17, 2015, Cari Salavea was charged by felony information with burglary in the first degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c). The felony information alleged that on or about March 27, 2015, Salavea unlawfully entered the residence of the complaining witness (CW) with the intent to commit a crime therein, thereby violating HRS § 708-810(1)(c). Salavea entered a plea of not guilty, and a jury trial was scheduled for the week of June 22, 2015.
HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (2014) provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
....
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided over pretrial proceedings, the jury trial, and sentencing.