SCWC-16-0000386
[…] As such, Salavea's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails on the first prong.
Assuming, arguendo, that Salavea did satisfy the first prong, Salavea still failed to establish that she received ineffective assistance of counsel because defense counsel's decision not to question Salvea about CW's alleged drug use did not result in "either the withdrawal or substantial impairment of a potentially meritorious defense." State v. Aplaca, 74 Haw. 54, 67, 837 P.2d 1298, 1305 (1992). The jury found Salavea guilty of burglary in the first degree in violation of HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (2014). HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
....
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
Salavea admitted at trial that she entered CW's home, that she knew on the day of the incident that she did not have permission to take CW's backpack, and that she knew it was wrong and amounted to theft.