No. 2006CA10.
[…] {¶ 7} "An offense may be a lesser included offense of another if (i) the offense carries a lesser penalty than the other; (ii) the greater offense cannot, as statutorily defined, ever be committed without the lesser offense, as statutorily defined, also being committed; and (iii) some element of the greater offense is not required to prove the commission of the lesser offense." See also: State v. Carter, 89 Ohio St.3d 593, 2000-Ohio-172.
{¶ 8} Hunting without permission in violation of R.C. 1533.17(A) provides:
{¶ 9} "No person shall hunt or trap upon any lands, pond, lake, or private waters of another, except water claimed by riparian right of ownership in adjacent lands, or shoot, shoot at, catch, kill, injure, or pursue a wild bird, wild waterfowl, or wild animal thereon without obtaining written permission from the owner or the owner's authorized agent."
{¶ 10} Criminal trespass in violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) provides:
{¶ 11} "No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 12} "Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another."