COA23-67
[…] Defendant contends "[e]rroneous admission of video evidence prejudiced Defendant's case to the point that he is entitled to [a] new trial. In the alternative, admitting the videos was plain error." The videos at issue include: (1) State's Exhibit 10 from King's; and (2) State's Exhibits 11, 12, and 17, which include traffic camera videos from the area around the crime scene at the time of the shooting.
North Carolina General Statute Section 8-97
allows a party to introduce, inter alia, videotapes "as substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 (2019).