ID. No. 9902005463. Nos. IK99-04-0596, IK99-04-0597, IK99-05-0075, IK99-05-0076, IK99-05-0077.
[…] Trooper Heberling did note that the Escort, given its small size, had to be moving rather fast to move the bus as it did. Trooper Heberling also noted that since there were no pre impact skid marks that the collision could not have been avoided, even if the Escort's brakes had been perfect.
Knight's counsel has argued that based upon the evidence presented at the hearing, the State has failed to meet its burden of establishing a prima facia case for the charge of Vehicular Homicide in the Second Degree. 11 Del. C. § 630 (a) reads as follows:
A person is guilty of vehicular homicide in the second degree when:
(1) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person's criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person.11 Del. C. § 231 (d) defines criminal negligence as follows:
"Criminal negligence". — A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to perceive a risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct.