State v. Knapp
[…] ¶15 On appeal, the court began by reevaluating precedent, and recognized a flaw in its prior rulings—that requiring the defendant to prove consent by a preponderance of the evidence overlooked the "negates" analysis. Id. at 763, 336 P.3d 1134. The "negates" analysis stands for the proposition that the State cannot "burden a defendant with proving a defense that necessarily negates an element of the charged offense." Id. at 764, 336 P.3d 1134. The court then found that consent negates the "forcible compulsion" element in second degree rape. Id. at 765-68, 336 P.3d 1134.

¶16 Under RCW 9A.44.010(6), " ‘[f]orcible compulsion’ " is defined as "physical force which overcomes resistance, or a threat ... that places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped." "There can be no forcible compulsion when the victim consents, as there is no resistance to overcome."