No. 4-183 / 02-2103.
[…] Although it is not signed by the calibrating officer, that is not required. The administrative rule requires certification of proper working order "within one year immediately preceding use." Iowa Admin. Code r. 661-7.2(1). The Intoxilizer was properly certified.
Defendant also makes an argument based on margin of error. Under Iowa Code section 321J.2(10), the results of the breath test may not be used to prove a defendant had an alcohol concentration of .10 or more "if the alcohol . . . concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the chemical test does not equal or exceed" .10. Defendant's arguments focus on the margin of error caveat. He correctly says the device used here was not calibrated and certified for accuracy of breath testing above .16. However, the law does not require that.