State v. Knapp
[…] Cloud (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 626, 702 N.E.2d 500 (noting that courts must strictly enforce the duties that the speedy trial provisions impose upon the state).

{¶ 8} The statute at issue is R.C. 2945.71, which governs specific time limits, running from arrest or service of summons, within which an accused must be brought to trial in a misdemeanor case or provided with a preliminary hearing and brought to trial in a felony case. The statute also provides that each day the accused spends in jail on the pending charge must be counted as three days in calculating elapsed time. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides, "[a] person against whom a charge of felony is pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." This section is at issue in the case sub judice, as the charges pending against Appellee, two counts of Felonious Assault with firearm specifications and an Aggravated Robbery charge, are felony charges. R.C. 2945.71(E) is also at issue in this case, as Appellee was incarcerated for a substantial amount of time on the pending charges. Commonly referred to as the triple count provision, it provides, in pertinent part:

"For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days."

{¶ 9} R.C. 2945.73 provides a remedy for a violation of R.C. 2945.71. Section 2945.73(B) provides: